Walleye Discussion Forums
[…] Therefore, the Court declines to interpret the Fifth Circuit's decision so broadly as to find that the Plaintiffs have a federal common law right to fish or hunt on a navigable water, such as the Mississippi River, when those waters periodically flood privately owned lands. B. State Law Right In Louisiana, "[t]he banks of navigable rivers or streams are private things that are subject to public use." La. Civ. Code art. 456. "The bank of a navigable river or stream is the land lying between the ordinary low and the ordinary high stage of the water . . . ." Id. Because Walker Cottonwood Farms' property is located between the ordinary high and low water mark established by the Second Circuit, Magistrate Judge Kirk found that it is a bank of [*15] the Mississippi River and subject to public use.